General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSX_2

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (TEENSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.73
Always wrong 715 35.8% 85.6% .24
Almost always wrong 156 7.8% 93.4% 1.21
Wrong only sometimes 83 4.2% 97.6% 2.19
Not wrong at all 42 2.1% 99.7% 3.16
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 7.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Always wrong 27.7%
96
34.2%
207
37.5%
211
44.5%
143
35.3%
55
35.7%
712
Almost always wrong 11.0%
38
6.9%
42
7.5%
42
8.1%
26
5.1%
8
7.8%
156
Wrong only sometimes 7.2%
25
3.6%
22
3.6%
20
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
4.2%
83
Not wrong at all 4.0%
14
3.3%
20
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Always wrong 35.3%
455
36.0%
62
35.4%
125
39.5%
73
35.8%
715
Almost always wrong 6.2%
80
10.5%
18
10.5%
37
11.4%
21
7.8%
156
Wrong only sometimes 3.4%
44
3.5%
6
5.1%
18
8.1%
15
4.2%
83
Not wrong at all 2.2%
28
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Always wrong 33.8%
289
37.2%
426
35.8%
715
Almost always wrong 8.3%
71
7.4%
85
7.8%
156
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
46
3.2%
37
4.2%
83
Not wrong at all 2.7%
23
1.7%
19
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Always wrong 40.8%
419
32.3%
164
34.4%
11
23.8%
77
39.6%
40
35.7%
711
Almost always wrong 7.4%
76
6.9%
35
21.9%
7
10.2%
33
5.0%
5
7.8%
156
Wrong only sometimes 2.1%
22
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
5.9%
6
4.2%
83
Not wrong at all 1.2%
12
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Always wrong 24.3%
72
31.6%
75
36.5%
267
32.2%
91
46.8%
145
45.9%
34
35.4%
684
Almost always wrong 12.2%
36
10.1%
24
7.4%
54
9.9%
28
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
8.0%
154
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
21
7.6%
18
3.3%
24
4.6%
13
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
4.2%
82
Not wrong at all 3.7%
11
1.7%
4
3.1%
23
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Always wrong 36.1%
528
38.2%
109
31.1%
78
35.8%
715
Almost always wrong 8.2%
120
4.9%
14
8.8%
22
7.8%
156
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
69
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
4.2%
83
Not wrong at all 2.0%
29
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share