General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSX_3

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (TEENSEX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.61
Always wrong 600 30% 88% .34
Almost always wrong 130 6.5% 94.5% 1.28
Wrong only sometimes 64 3.2% 97.7% 2.23
Not wrong at all 34 1.7% 99.4% 3.18
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 6.97
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Always wrong 27.4%
95
26.9%
163
34.7%
195
35.8%
115
19.9%
31
30.1%
599
Almost always wrong 7.2%
25
5.9%
36
5.3%
30
9.0%
29
5.8%
9
6.5%
129
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
15
3.8%
23
3.2%
18
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.2%
64
Not wrong at all 2.9%
10
2.1%
13
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 29.5%
380
36.0%
62
28.3%
100
31.4%
58
30.0%
600
Almost always wrong 5.4%
70
4.7%
8
8.5%
30
11.9%
22
6.5%
130
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
34
1.2%
2
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
3.2%
64
Not wrong at all 1.5%
19
4.1%
7
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 28.2%
241
31.3%
359
30.0%
600
Almost always wrong 7.5%
64
5.8%
66
6.5%
130
Wrong only sometimes 3.7%
32
2.8%
32
3.2%
64
Not wrong at all 1.9%
16
1.6%
18
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Always wrong 36.5%
374
24.3%
123
28.1%
9
19.5%
63
27.7%
28
30.0%
597
Almost always wrong 4.7%
48
8.5%
43
18.8%
6
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
6.5%
130
Wrong only sometimes 2.0%
21
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
6.9%
7
3.2%
64
Not wrong at all 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Always wrong 20.9%
62
27.0%
64
29.7%
217
31.1%
88
37.4%
116
40.5%
30
29.9%
577
Almost always wrong 10.5%
31
8.0%
19
6.6%
48
4.9%
14
4.8%
15
1.4%
1
6.6%
128
Wrong only sometimes 5.1%
15
3.8%
9
3.1%
23
3.5%
10
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
3.3%
63
Not wrong at all 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
2.1%
15
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 30.9%
453
33.0%
94
21.1%
53
30.0%
600
Almost always wrong 6.9%
101
3.2%
9
8.0%
20
6.5%
130
Wrong only sometimes 3.2%
47
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
3.2%
64
Not wrong at all 1.7%
25
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share