General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC_1

Or consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.4
Yes, allowed to teach 652 32.6% 64.6% .39
Not allowed 675 33.8% 98.4% .84
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.9% 2.19
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 31.4%
109
32.8%
199
35.1%
197
30.5%
98
29.5%
46
32.6%
649
Not allowed 34.0%
118
32.3%
196
31.7%
178
37.4%
120
39.7%
62
33.8%
674
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 29.9%
386
32.6%
56
38.5%
136
40.0%
74
32.6%
652
Not allowed 37.8%
487
26.2%
45
28.6%
101
22.7%
42
33.8%
675
Don't know 1.5%
19
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 34.1%
291
31.5%
361
32.6%
652
Not allowed 30.9%
264
35.9%
411
33.8%
675
Don't know 2.1%
18
1.0%
12
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 30.4%
312
31.6%
160
15.6%
5
40.9%
132
37.6%
38
32.5%
647
Not allowed 37.0%
380
34.1%
173
31.3%
10
25.7%
83
25.7%
26
33.8%
672
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to teach 42.2%
125
38.4%
91
31.1%
227
30.0%
85
29.4%
91
24.3%
18
33.0%
637
Not allowed 26.4%
78
28.3%
67
34.9%
255
37.1%
105
36.1%
112
45.9%
34
33.7%
651
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 35.3%
517
27.7%
79
22.3%
56
32.6%
652
Not allowed 31.4%
459
37.2%
106
43.8%
110
33.8%
675
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share