General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THKSLF_1

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? C. To think for himself or herself (THNKSELF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1347 67.4% 67.4% -.55
First 295 14.8% 82.1% .23
Second 131 6.6% 88.7% 1
Third 99 5% 93.6% 1.78
Fourth 103 5.2% 98.8% 2.56
Fifth 19 1% 99.7% 3.33
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
231
65.7%
398
67.4%
379
69.5%
223
70.5%
110
67.3%
1341
First 17.3%
60
15.2%
92
15.8%
89
12.5%
40
9.0%
14
14.8%
295
Second 5.5%
19
5.8%
35
6.4%
36
7.8%
25
9.0%
14
6.5%
129
Third 5.2%
18
6.1%
37
4.6%
26
3.1%
10
5.1%
8
5.0%
99
Fourth 4.0%
14
5.9%
36
4.8%
27
5.3%
17
5.8%
9
5.2%
103
Fifth 1.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
878
66.3%
114
68.0%
240
62.2%
115
67.4%
1347
First 12.0%
155
20.9%
36
17.0%
60
23.8%
44
14.8%
295
Second 6.6%
85
7.0%
12
6.8%
24
5.4%
10
6.6%
131
Third 5.3%
68
2.9%
5
5.1%
18
4.3%
8
5.0%
99
Fourth 6.5%
84
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
2.7%
5
5.2%
103
Fifth 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
577
67.2%
770
67.4%
1347
First 12.9%
110
16.1%
185
14.8%
295
Second 6.4%
55
6.6%
76
6.6%
131
Third 5.7%
49
4.4%
50
5.0%
99
Fourth 5.5%
47
4.9%
56
5.2%
103
Fifth 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
19
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
693
69.4%
352
59.4%
19
63.8%
206
68.3%
69
67.3%
1339
First 13.8%
142
12.8%
65
15.6%
5
22.0%
71
9.9%
10
14.7%
293
Second 7.3%
75
5.7%
29
9.4%
3
4.6%
15
8.9%
9
6.6%
131
Third 4.7%
48
5.7%
29
9.4%
3
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
5.0%
99
Fourth 5.4%
55
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
5.2%
103
Fifth 1.0%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
69.6%
165
67.6%
494
68.9%
195
67.4%
209
74.3%
55
67.6%
1305
First 17.6%
52
18.1%
43
14.5%
106
13.1%
37
12.9%
40
8.1%
6
14.7%
284
Second 8.4%
25
3.4%
8
6.3%
46
8.5%
24
7.4%
23
2.7%
2
6.6%
128
Third 5.4%
16
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
5.3%
15
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
4.9%
95
Fourth 4.1%
12
3.8%
9
5.1%
37
3.5%
10
6.5%
20
10.8%
8
5.0%
96
Fifth 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
994
64.2%
183
67.7%
170
67.4%
1347
First 15.8%
231
14.0%
40
9.6%
24
14.8%
295
Second 6.4%
93
8.8%
25
5.2%
13
6.6%
131
Third 4.2%
62
5.3%
15
8.8%
22
5.0%
99
Fourth 4.7%
69
6.3%
18
6.4%
16
5.2%
103
Fifth 0.7%
10
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share