General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THKSLF_2

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? C. To think for himself or herself (THNKSELF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.75
First 481 24.1% 72.8% -.08
Second 185 9.3% 82.1% .59
Third 143 7.2% 89.2% 1.26
Fourth 166 8.3% 97.5% 1.93
Fifth 40 2% 99.5% 2.59
No answer 10 .5% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
First 23.6%
82
21.1%
128
28.6%
161
22.1%
71
24.4%
38
24.1%
480
Second 12.1%
42
9.4%
57
8.2%
46
9.0%
29
5.8%
9
9.2%
183
Third 6.9%
24
8.4%
51
7.3%
41
5.9%
19
4.5%
7
7.1%
142
Fourth 8.6%
30
7.9%
48
6.4%
36
11.8%
38
9.0%
14
8.3%
166
Fifth 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
First 21.0%
271
27.9%
48
28.3%
100
33.5%
62
24.1%
481
Second 9.5%
122
5.2%
9
8.8%
31
12.4%
23
9.3%
185
Third 7.4%
96
7.0%
12
7.4%
26
4.9%
9
7.2%
143
Fourth 9.5%
123
10.5%
18
5.1%
18
3.8%
7
8.3%
166
Fifth 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.0%
40
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
First 23.2%
198
24.7%
283
24.1%
481
Second 8.1%
69
10.1%
116
9.3%
185
Third 7.6%
65
6.8%
78
7.2%
143
Fourth 7.1%
61
9.2%
105
8.3%
166
Fifth 2.2%
19
1.8%
21
2.0%
40
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
First 23.4%
240
21.7%
110
31.3%
10
30.3%
98
22.8%
23
24.2%
481
Second 9.4%
96
9.7%
49
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
8.9%
9
9.2%
182
Third 7.6%
78
7.1%
36
9.4%
3
5.3%
17
8.9%
9
7.2%
143
Fourth 9.6%
99
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
4.0%
4
8.3%
166
Fifth 1.9%
20
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.0%
40
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
First 28.4%
84
30.0%
71
23.9%
175
25.1%
71
19.7%
61
14.9%
11
24.5%
473
Second 10.1%
30
5.5%
13
8.1%
59
11.3%
32
11.6%
36
12.2%
9
9.3%
179
Third 7.4%
22
7.2%
17
7.1%
52
6.0%
17
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
7.0%
135
Fourth 5.1%
15
6.3%
15
8.3%
61
9.5%
27
10.0%
31
13.5%
10
8.2%
159
Fifth 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
First 26.0%
380
22.1%
63
15.1%
38
24.1%
481
Second 9.6%
140
9.5%
27
7.2%
18
9.3%
185
Third 7.4%
109
6.3%
18
6.4%
16
7.2%
143
Fourth 7.4%
108
9.5%
27
12.4%
31
8.3%
166
Fifth 1.2%
18
3.2%
9
5.2%
13
2.0%
40
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share