General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFST_1

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. B. Science makes our way of life change too fast. (TOOFAST_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.06
Strongly agree 122 6.1% 43.8% -.41
Agree 447 22.4% 66.2% .23
Disagree 547 27.4% 93.5% .87
Strongly disagree 102 5.1% 98.6% 1.51
Don't know 28 1.4% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Strongly agree 5.2%
18
6.1%
37
6.0%
34
6.2%
20
7.7%
12
6.1%
121
Agree 22.5%
78
21.8%
132
20.5%
115
23.7%
76
28.2%
44
22.3%
445
Disagree 29.4%
102
26.6%
161
30.6%
172
22.1%
71
25.6%
40
27.4%
546
Strongly disagree 7.8%
27
3.5%
21
6.6%
37
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
5.1%
101
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 7.2%
93
7.6%
13
3.1%
11
2.7%
5
6.1%
122
Agree 23.6%
304
23.8%
41
19.5%
69
17.8%
33
22.4%
447
Disagree 24.5%
316
31.4%
54
32.3%
114
34.1%
63
27.4%
547
Strongly disagree 3.6%
46
5.2%
9
8.5%
30
9.2%
17
5.1%
102
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 5.9%
50
6.3%
72
6.1%
122
Agree 22.0%
188
22.6%
259
22.4%
447
Disagree 26.2%
224
28.2%
323
27.4%
547
Strongly disagree 6.2%
53
4.3%
49
5.1%
102
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.7%
19
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Strongly agree 6.7%
69
5.7%
29
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
10.9%
11
6.1%
121
Agree 25.3%
260
19.5%
99
18.8%
6
18.6%
60
19.8%
20
22.4%
445
Disagree 27.1%
278
25.6%
130
37.5%
12
31.3%
101
24.8%
25
27.5%
546
Strongly disagree 4.0%
41
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
11.5%
37
3.0%
3
5.1%
101
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Strongly agree 6.4%
19
5.5%
13
5.9%
43
6.7%
19
4.5%
14
10.8%
8
6.0%
116
Agree 19.3%
57
19.8%
47
23.8%
174
23.7%
67
22.9%
71
23.0%
17
22.4%
433
Disagree 28.4%
84
27.4%
65
26.1%
191
31.4%
89
30.0%
93
20.3%
15
27.8%
537
Strongly disagree 9.8%
29
7.6%
18
3.7%
27
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
6.8%
5
5.2%
101
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 4.8%
70
10.2%
29
9.2%
23
6.1%
122
Agree 21.9%
321
27.4%
78
19.1%
48
22.4%
447
Disagree 31.5%
461
21.8%
62
9.6%
24
27.4%
547
Strongly disagree 5.9%
86
4.9%
14
0.8%
2
5.1%
102
Don't know 0.8%
12
2.8%
8
3.2%
8
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share