General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFST_2

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. B. Science makes our way of life change too fast. (TOOFAST_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.52
Strongly agree 61 3.1% 77.3% .24
Agree 173 8.7% 85.9% 1.01
Disagree 240 12% 97.9% 1.77
Strongly disagree 26 1.3% 99.2% 2.53
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 5.58
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
2.8%
17
3.7%
21
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
3.1%
61
Agree 7.2%
25
8.7%
53
8.9%
50
10.0%
32
7.7%
12
8.6%
172
Disagree 13.8%
48
10.1%
61
13.2%
74
12.8%
41
9.6%
15
12.0%
239
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Strongly agree 3.4%
44
3.5%
6
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
3.1%
61
Agree 8.5%
110
9.3%
16
8.8%
31
8.6%
16
8.7%
173
Disagree 10.8%
139
12.8%
22
13.3%
47
17.3%
32
12.0%
240
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Strongly agree 2.1%
18
3.8%
43
3.1%
61
Agree 8.8%
75
8.6%
98
8.7%
173
Disagree 10.8%
92
12.9%
148
12.0%
240
Strongly disagree 1.9%
16
0.9%
10
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
14
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Strongly agree 3.1%
32
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.1%
61
Agree 9.7%
100
7.9%
40
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
9.9%
10
8.6%
172
Disagree 12.4%
127
11.8%
60
21.9%
7
11.1%
36
9.9%
10
12.1%
240
Strongly disagree 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Strongly agree 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.1%
59
Agree 9.1%
27
9.3%
22
9.2%
67
6.7%
19
7.7%
24
12.2%
9
8.7%
168
Disagree 13.9%
41
13.9%
33
10.7%
78
14.5%
41
10.3%
32
12.2%
9
12.1%
234
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Strongly agree 2.7%
39
2.1%
6
6.4%
16
3.1%
61
Agree 8.9%
130
8.1%
23
8.0%
20
8.7%
173
Disagree 13.5%
198
9.5%
27
6.0%
15
12.0%
240
Strongly disagree 1.2%
18
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share