General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFST_3

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. B. Science makes our way of life change too fast. (TOOFAST_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1670 83.5% 83.5% -.41
Strongly agree 27 1.4% 84.9% .56
Agree 145 7.3% 92.1% 1.52
Disagree 130 6.5% 98.6% 2.48
Strongly disagree 22 1.1% 99.7% 3.44
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
288
84.8%
514
81.5%
458
83.5%
268
87.2%
136
83.5%
1664
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
Agree 7.2%
25
7.6%
46
7.5%
42
6.5%
21
6.4%
10
7.2%
144
Disagree 7.5%
26
5.9%
36
8.0%
45
5.0%
16
3.8%
6
6.5%
129
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
86.0%
148
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 1.6%
21
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
27
Agree 7.9%
102
4.1%
7
7.9%
28
4.3%
8
7.3%
145
Disagree 5.7%
74
7.0%
12
8.8%
31
7.0%
13
6.5%
130
Strongly disagree 0.8%
10
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
729
82.1%
941
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
1.6%
18
1.4%
27
Agree 6.3%
54
7.9%
91
7.3%
145
Disagree 6.4%
55
6.5%
75
6.5%
130
Strongly disagree 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
849
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
87.0%
281
84.2%
85
83.5%
1661
Strongly agree 1.0%
10
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Agree 8.2%
84
7.7%
39
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
7.3%
145
Disagree 6.6%
68
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
7.9%
8
6.4%
128
Strongly disagree 1.2%
12
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
81.9%
194
83.0%
607
82.3%
233
83.9%
260
83.8%
62
83.2%
1607
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
1.4%
27
Agree 5.1%
15
7.6%
18
8.3%
61
8.1%
23
5.8%
18
6.8%
5
7.3%
140
Disagree 7.1%
21
8.0%
19
6.7%
49
6.4%
18
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
6.7%
130
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1212
84.9%
242
86.1%
216
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
3.6%
9
1.4%
27
Agree 7.1%
104
7.7%
22
7.6%
19
7.3%
145
Disagree 7.6%
111
4.6%
13
2.4%
6
6.5%
130
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share