General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST_1

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends (Vol.)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 331 16.6% 16.6% -1.71
Most people can be trusted 545 27.3% 43.8% -.54
Can't be too careful 1002 50.1% 93.9% .63
Other, depends (Vol.) 121 6.1% 100% 1.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.7%
58
15.5%
94
15.8%
89
18.7%
60
17.9%
28
16.5%
329
Most people can be trusted 20.5%
71
24.1%
146
30.8%
173
30.2%
97
35.9%
56
27.3%
543
Can't be too careful 56.2%
195
54.6%
331
47.5%
267
45.2%
145
39.1%
61
50.2%
999
Other, depends (Vol.) 6.6%
23
5.8%
35
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
7.1%
11
6.0%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.9%
218
15.1%
26
16.4%
58
15.7%
29
16.6%
331
Most people can be trusted 21.1%
272
30.2%
52
37.7%
133
47.6%
88
27.3%
545
Can't be too careful 57.1%
737
50.6%
87
37.1%
131
25.4%
47
50.1%
1002
Other, depends (Vol.) 4.9%
63
3.5%
6
8.8%
31
11.4%
21
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.0%
145
16.2%
186
16.6%
331
Most people can be trusted 30.8%
263
24.6%
282
27.3%
545
Can't be too careful 46.5%
397
52.8%
605
50.1%
1002
Other, depends (Vol.) 5.7%
49
6.3%
72
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.5%
169
17.9%
91
12.5%
4
15.5%
50
15.8%
16
16.6%
330
Most people can be trusted 27.1%
278
25.6%
130
28.1%
9
29.4%
95
27.7%
28
27.1%
540
Can't be too careful 51.7%
530
49.1%
249
50.0%
16
47.7%
154
48.5%
49
50.2%
998
Other, depends (Vol.) 4.7%
48
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
6.0%
120
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.6%
49
16.9%
40
16.3%
119
15.9%
45
17.1%
53
17.6%
13
16.5%
319
Most people can be trusted 32.4%
96
32.1%
76
25.3%
185
27.6%
78
26.1%
81
23.0%
17
27.6%
533
Can't be too careful 45.3%
134
45.1%
107
52.3%
382
51.2%
145
50.6%
157
50.0%
37
49.8%
962
Other, depends (Vol.) 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
6.2%
45
5.3%
15
6.1%
19
9.5%
7
6.0%
116
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.4%
240
16.1%
46
17.9%
45
16.6%
331
Most people can be trusted 31.1%
455
16.1%
46
17.5%
44
27.3%
545
Can't be too careful 46.4%
680
63.2%
180
56.6%
142
50.1%
1002
Other, depends (Vol.) 6.0%
88
4.6%
13
8.0%
20
6.1%
121
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share