General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST_2

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.89
Most people can be trusted 364 18.2% 67% .12
Can't be too careful 600 30% 97% 1.12
Other, depends (Vol.) 57 2.9% 99.8% 2.12
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.14
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Most people can be trusted 15.6%
54
16.7%
101
19.8%
111
19.0%
61
22.4%
35
18.2%
362
Can't be too careful 34.3%
119
29.7%
180
30.1%
169
29.6%
95
22.4%
35
30.0%
598
Other, depends (Vol.) 3.7%
13
2.8%
17
2.3%
13
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Most people can be trusted 13.6%
176
18.6%
32
26.3%
93
34.1%
63
18.2%
364
Can't be too careful 34.0%
439
32.0%
55
21.2%
75
16.8%
31
30.0%
600
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.3%
30
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
5.4%
10
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Most people can be trusted 19.0%
162
17.6%
202
18.2%
364
Can't be too careful 26.6%
227
32.5%
373
30.0%
600
Other, depends (Vol.) 3.3%
28
2.5%
29
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Most people can be trusted 16.5%
169
17.9%
91
31.3%
10
22.3%
72
20.8%
21
18.3%
363
Can't be too careful 32.7%
335
28.8%
146
25.0%
8
26.6%
86
22.8%
23
30.1%
598
Other, depends (Vol.) 3.0%
31
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Most people can be trusted 23.0%
68
21.9%
52
16.7%
122
19.8%
56
16.1%
50
14.9%
11
18.6%
359
Can't be too careful 28.4%
84
25.3%
60
31.3%
229
30.0%
85
31.0%
96
29.7%
22
29.8%
576
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.4%
7
5.5%
13
2.1%
15
3.5%
10
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.8%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Most people can be trusted 21.4%
314
8.4%
24
10.4%
26
18.2%
364
Can't be too careful 27.4%
401
40.7%
116
33.1%
83
30.0%
600
Other, depends (Vol.) 3.0%
44
1.8%
5
3.2%
8
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share