General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST_3

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.88
Most people can be trusted 506 25.3% 61.5% -.12
Can't be too careful 686 34.3% 95.8% .64
Other, depends (Vol.) 54 2.7% 98.5% 1.4
Don't know 1 .1% 98.6% 5.19
No answer 29 1.5% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Most people can be trusted 17.6%
61
22.4%
136
31.9%
179
29.6%
95
21.2%
33
25.3%
504
Can't be too careful 41.2%
143
33.0%
200
34.5%
194
35.8%
115
20.5%
32
34.3%
684
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.6%
9
3.5%
21
1.8%
10
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Most people can be trusted 18.8%
243
25.0%
43
38.5%
136
45.4%
84
25.3%
506
Can't be too careful 39.2%
506
33.1%
57
24.4%
86
20.0%
37
34.3%
686
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.2%
28
4.7%
8
2.8%
10
4.3%
8
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
4.3%
8
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Most people can be trusted 25.9%
221
24.9%
285
25.3%
506
Can't be too careful 31.3%
267
36.6%
419
34.3%
686
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.5%
21
2.9%
33
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
12
1.5%
17
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Most people can be trusted 26.4%
271
24.3%
123
28.1%
9
23.5%
76
24.8%
25
25.3%
504
Can't be too careful 37.2%
382
31.8%
161
34.4%
11
28.8%
93
36.6%
37
34.4%
684
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.9%
30
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
5.9%
6
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Most people can be trusted 29.1%
86
27.0%
64
22.4%
164
25.4%
72
29.7%
92
27.0%
20
25.8%
498
Can't be too careful 29.7%
88
33.8%
80
35.7%
261
32.5%
92
36.8%
114
37.8%
28
34.3%
663
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
3.6%
26
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Most people can be trusted 30.0%
439
11.2%
32
13.9%
35
25.3%
506
Can't be too careful 32.0%
468
46.3%
132
34.3%
86
34.3%
686
Other, depends (Vol.) 2.5%
36
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
18
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share