General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXBIZ_1

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means -- Very well and 5 means -- Not at all), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? B. Business leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.57
(Very well) 107 5.4% 73.8% .06
2 172 8.6% 82.4% .68
3 202 10.1% 92.5% 1.3
4 78 3.9% 96.4% 1.93
(Not at all) 43 2.2% 98.6% 2.55
Don't know 29 1.5% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(Very well) 5.8%
20
4.8%
29
6.0%
34
5.0%
16
5.1%
8
5.4%
107
2 11.0%
38
8.9%
54
7.1%
40
8.4%
27
8.3%
13
8.6%
172
3 8.4%
29
10.2%
62
11.6%
65
8.7%
28
10.9%
17
10.1%
201
4 3.5%
12
3.8%
23
3.9%
22
3.4%
11
6.4%
10
3.9%
78
(Not at all) 1.7%
6
2.0%
12
2.7%
15
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.2%
43
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 4.3%
56
11.6%
20
6.2%
22
4.9%
9
5.4%
107
2 6.8%
88
7.6%
13
12.7%
45
14.1%
26
8.6%
172
3 10.5%
135
9.9%
17
9.1%
32
9.7%
18
10.1%
202
4 4.2%
54
3.5%
6
4.0%
14
2.2%
4
3.9%
78
(Not at all) 2.4%
31
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
2.2%
43
Don't know 1.7%
22
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 6.2%
53
4.7%
54
5.4%
107
2 8.4%
72
8.7%
100
8.6%
172
3 9.5%
81
10.6%
121
10.1%
202
4 3.7%
32
4.0%
46
3.9%
78
(Not at all) 2.5%
21
1.9%
22
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.0%
23
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(Very well) 5.7%
58
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
4.0%
4
5.4%
107
2 7.9%
81
9.5%
48
3.1%
1
9.6%
31
9.9%
10
8.6%
171
3 11.2%
115
8.7%
44
3.1%
1
9.0%
29
12.9%
13
10.2%
202
4 4.4%
45
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
3.9%
78
(Not at all) 2.4%
25
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
2.2%
43
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(Very well) 8.1%
24
4.2%
10
4.1%
30
6.4%
18
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
5.4%
104
2 9.1%
27
8.4%
20
9.2%
67
11.0%
31
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
8.9%
171
3 12.8%
38
8.9%
21
11.4%
83
7.1%
20
11.6%
36
2.7%
2
10.4%
200
4 2.7%
8
5.9%
14
3.7%
27
6.4%
18
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.9%
76
(Not at all) 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
2.7%
20
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.1%
40
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 5.2%
76
8.4%
24
2.8%
7
5.4%
107
2 9.4%
138
5.6%
16
7.2%
18
8.6%
172
3 10.3%
151
13.3%
38
5.2%
13
10.1%
202
4 4.1%
60
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
3.9%
78
(Not at all) 2.1%
31
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
2.2%
43
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share