General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXBIZ_3

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means -- Very well and 5 means -- Not at all), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? B. Business leaders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.3
(Very well) 39 2% 90.7% .58
2 56 2.8% 93.5% 1.46
3 69 3.5% 97% 2.35
4 26 1.3% 98.3% 3.23
(Not at all) 19 1% 99.2% 4.11
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
(Very well) 2.0%
7
2.0%
12
2.1%
12
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.9%
38
2 2.6%
9
3.8%
23
3.2%
18
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.8%
56
3 2.3%
8
3.0%
18
4.8%
27
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
3.4%
68
4 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
3.2%
5
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
(Very well) 2.3%
30
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
39
2 2.4%
31
3.5%
6
4.2%
15
2.2%
4
2.8%
56
3 3.2%
41
4.1%
7
3.1%
11
5.4%
10
3.5%
69
4 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
(Very well) 2.1%
18
1.8%
21
2.0%
39
2 2.2%
19
3.2%
37
2.8%
56
3 3.0%
26
3.8%
43
3.5%
69
4 1.4%
12
1.2%
14
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
15
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
(Very well) 2.0%
21
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.0%
39
2 3.0%
31
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
2.8%
56
3 3.5%
36
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
3.5%
69
4 1.2%
12
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
(Very well) 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.5%
11
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.9%
36
2 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
2.7%
20
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
2.9%
56
3 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
4.5%
33
2.8%
8
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
3.5%
68
4 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
(Very well) 2.0%
29
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
39
2 3.1%
45
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.8%
56
3 3.8%
55
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
3.5%
69
4 1.5%
22
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
26
(Not at all) 1.0%
15
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share