General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXECO_1

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? A. Economists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.53
(Very well) 205 10.3% 78.7% .1
2 106 5.3% 84% .72
3 196 9.8% 93.8% 1.35
4 40 2% 95.8% 1.97
(Not at all) 48 2.4% 98.2% 2.6
Don't know 35 1.8% 100% 4.47
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(Very well) 11.0%
38
11.4%
69
10.7%
60
7.8%
25
8.3%
13
10.3%
205
2 7.5%
26
5.1%
31
4.8%
27
4.4%
14
5.1%
8
5.3%
106
3 9.5%
33
8.7%
53
11.6%
65
8.4%
27
10.9%
17
9.8%
195
4 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.6%
9
3.4%
11
3.8%
6
2.0%
40
(Not at all) 0.9%
3
2.8%
17
2.7%
15
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
2.4%
48
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
4.5%
7
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 7.4%
96
14.5%
25
15.3%
54
16.2%
30
10.3%
205
2 4.6%
59
7.0%
12
6.5%
23
6.5%
12
5.3%
106
3 10.9%
140
8.1%
14
9.3%
33
4.9%
9
9.8%
196
4 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
40
(Not at all) 2.5%
32
3.5%
6
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.4%
48
Don't know 2.2%
29
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 9.6%
82
10.7%
123
10.3%
205
2 6.4%
55
4.5%
51
5.3%
106
3 8.8%
75
10.6%
121
9.8%
196
4 2.2%
19
1.8%
21
2.0%
40
(Not at all) 3.3%
28
1.7%
20
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.5%
29
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(Very well) 9.2%
94
10.5%
53
12.5%
4
13.6%
44
8.9%
9
10.3%
204
2 5.4%
55
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
6.9%
7
5.3%
106
3 10.5%
108
9.3%
47
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
11.9%
12
9.9%
196
4 2.7%
28
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.0%
40
(Not at all) 3.1%
32
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.4%
48
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(Very well) 15.2%
45
8.0%
19
8.8%
64
12.4%
35
9.7%
30
13.5%
10
10.5%
203
2 5.4%
16
5.5%
13
5.9%
43
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
104
3 10.1%
30
10.1%
24
11.4%
83
8.8%
25
9.0%
28
4.1%
3
10.0%
193
4 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
1.8%
13
2.8%
8
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.1%
40
(Not at all) 3.0%
9
1.3%
3
2.7%
20
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.4%
46
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 10.9%
159
9.8%
28
7.2%
18
10.3%
205
2 5.8%
85
5.3%
15
2.4%
6
5.3%
106
3 9.8%
144
11.9%
34
7.2%
18
9.8%
196
4 2.1%
31
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
2.0%
40
(Not at all) 2.2%
32
4.2%
12
1.6%
4
2.4%
48
Don't know 1.7%
25
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share