General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TXPOL_1

Some people say that reducing income taxes almost always helps the economy grow. Others say that reducing income taxes has very little long-term impact on economic growth but could cause a big increase in the deficit. Please look at Card B10. (On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all'), how well do the following groups understand the likely effects of reducing federal income taxes? C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.59
(Very well) 73 3.7% 72.1% -.03
2 105 5.3% 77.4% .54
3 201 10.1% 87.4% 1.11
4 132 6.6% 94% 1.67
(Not at all) 94 4.7% 98.7% 2.24
Don't know 26 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(Very well) 4.3%
15
3.6%
22
3.0%
17
5.0%
16
1.9%
3
3.7%
73
2 6.6%
23
5.4%
33
5.3%
30
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
5.3%
105
3 11.2%
39
10.7%
65
10.0%
56
7.2%
23
10.9%
17
10.0%
200
4 5.5%
19
5.8%
35
6.9%
39
7.2%
23
10.3%
16
6.6%
132
(Not at all) 2.6%
9
4.5%
27
6.2%
35
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
4.7%
94
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 4.0%
51
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
2.2%
4
3.7%
73
2 4.7%
61
6.4%
11
6.2%
22
5.9%
11
5.3%
105
3 8.5%
110
12.8%
22
13.3%
47
11.9%
22
10.1%
201
4 6.5%
84
5.8%
10
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
6.6%
132
(Not at all) 4.7%
61
7.0%
12
3.7%
13
4.3%
8
4.7%
94
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 4.2%
36
3.2%
37
3.7%
73
2 5.6%
48
5.0%
57
5.3%
105
3 8.7%
74
11.1%
127
10.1%
201
4 6.9%
59
6.4%
73
6.6%
132
(Not at all) 5.0%
43
4.5%
51
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
21
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(Very well) 3.6%
37
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
3.0%
3
3.7%
73
2 5.3%
54
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
3.0%
3
5.2%
104
3 10.3%
106
9.7%
49
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
14.9%
15
10.1%
201
4 6.7%
69
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
6.6%
132
(Not at all) 5.7%
58
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
4.7%
94
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(Very well) 4.7%
14
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
3.9%
11
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.6%
70
2 6.1%
18
5.5%
13
4.7%
34
9.2%
26
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
5.4%
105
3 9.1%
27
9.3%
22
11.2%
82
7.4%
21
13.2%
41
6.8%
5
10.3%
198
4 8.4%
25
5.9%
14
6.8%
50
8.8%
25
3.5%
11
6.8%
5
6.7%
130
(Not at all) 6.4%
19
5.1%
12
4.7%
34
2.8%
8
4.2%
13
6.8%
5
4.7%
91
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(Very well) 3.1%
45
7.0%
20
3.2%
8
3.7%
73
2 5.9%
87
4.6%
13
2.0%
5
5.3%
105
3 10.2%
150
12.3%
35
6.4%
16
10.1%
201
4 7.4%
109
4.9%
14
3.6%
9
6.6%
132
(Not at all) 4.6%
68
6.0%
17
3.6%
9
4.7%
94
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share