General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC_3

Or consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.86
Yes, allowed to teach 460 23% 79.5% .89
Not allowed 399 20% 99.4% 1.33
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to teach 24.5%
85
22.1%
134
26.5%
149
20.2%
65
17.3%
27
23.1%
460
Not allowed 17.3%
60
18.8%
114
20.5%
115
25.5%
82
16.7%
26
19.9%
397
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 21.7%
280
21.5%
37
25.8%
91
28.1%
52
23.0%
460
Not allowed 20.4%
263
17.4%
30
19.8%
70
19.5%
36
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 21.3%
182
24.3%
278
23.0%
460
Not allowed 19.0%
162
20.7%
237
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to teach 23.9%
245
20.5%
104
6.3%
2
24.8%
80
26.7%
27
23.0%
458
Not allowed 22.2%
228
20.5%
104
28.1%
9
11.1%
36
19.8%
20
20.0%
397
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to teach 25.7%
76
25.7%
61
22.3%
163
24.7%
70
22.9%
71
16.2%
12
23.5%
453
Not allowed 16.2%
48
16.9%
40
20.0%
146
18.7%
53
24.5%
76
31.1%
23
20.0%
386
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 24.6%
360
18.6%
53
18.7%
47
23.0%
460
Not allowed 19.6%
287
23.5%
67
17.9%
45
20.0%
399
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share