General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3_3

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1696 84.8% 84.8% -.41
Married 23 1.2% 86% .19
Widowed 7 .4% 86.3% .78
Divorced 15 .8% 87.1% 1.37
Separated 6 .3% 87.4% 1.96
Never married 252 12.6% 100% 2.55
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
302
78.7%
477
81.9%
460
93.1%
299
97.4%
152
84.8%
1690
Married 2.3%
8
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 9.8%
34
19.5%
118
14.4%
81
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
12.6%
250
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1102
81.4%
140
82.2%
290
88.6%
164
84.8%
1696
Married 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Separated 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Never married 11.6%
149
16.3%
28
16.1%
57
9.7%
18
12.6%
252
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
735
83.9%
961
84.8%
1696
Married 0.9%
8
1.3%
15
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Separated 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Never married 11.5%
98
13.4%
154
12.6%
252
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.3%
865
82.8%
420
87.5%
28
88.5%
286
86.1%
87
84.8%
1686
Married 1.4%
14
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.4%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
Separated 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 13.2%
135
14.4%
73
9.4%
3
8.4%
27
12.9%
13
12.6%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
262
86.1%
204
83.9%
613
80.9%
229
84.2%
261
86.5%
64
84.6%
1633
Married 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never married 10.5%
31
10.5%
25
12.6%
92
17.0%
48
13.2%
41
13.5%
10
12.8%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
1252
85.6%
244
79.7%
200
84.8%
1696
Married 1.2%
18
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
23
Widowed 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
15
Separated 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Never married 12.1%
177
11.6%
33
16.7%
42
12.6%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share