General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP_1

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.23
Yes 438 21.9% 55.5% -.13
No 889 44.5% 99.9% .97
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.59
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 29.7%
103
25.1%
152
23.3%
131
12.8%
41
6.4%
10
21.9%
437
No 39.5%
137
41.7%
253
43.6%
245
48.9%
157
60.3%
94
44.5%
886
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 24.0%
310
22.1%
38
15.9%
56
18.4%
34
21.9%
438
No 42.0%
542
48.8%
84
49.9%
176
47.0%
87
44.5%
889
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 22.8%
195
21.2%
243
21.9%
438
No 42.4%
362
46.0%
527
44.5%
889
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 21.0%
215
20.5%
104
15.6%
5
26.6%
86
25.7%
26
21.9%
436
No 45.0%
462
46.9%
238
56.3%
18
40.9%
132
34.7%
35
44.5%
885
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 26.7%
79
18.1%
43
22.7%
166
22.6%
64
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
21.6%
418
No 40.9%
121
48.5%
115
42.3%
309
46.3%
131
49.0%
152
45.9%
34
44.6%
862
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 20.0%
293
27.7%
79
26.3%
66
21.9%
438
No 46.2%
677
39.6%
113
39.4%
99
44.5%
889
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share