General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP_2

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.94
Yes 334 16.7% 65.5% .15
No 690 34.5% 100% 1.24
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 29.7%
103
18.8%
114
15.8%
89
8.4%
27
0.6%
1
16.8%
334
No 24.2%
84
30.7%
186
36.5%
205
43.0%
138
46.8%
73
34.4%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 17.8%
230
18.6%
32
14.4%
51
11.4%
21
16.7%
334
No 32.2%
416
34.9%
60
36.5%
129
45.9%
85
34.5%
690
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 17.1%
146
16.4%
188
16.7%
334
No 31.7%
271
36.6%
419
34.5%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 16.2%
166
15.2%
77
15.6%
5
19.8%
64
19.8%
20
16.7%
332
No 36.1%
370
34.5%
175
40.6%
13
31.6%
102
28.7%
29
34.6%
689
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 18.2%
54
13.9%
33
17.0%
124
18.0%
51
15.8%
49
10.8%
8
16.5%
319
No 35.5%
105
38.8%
92
33.4%
244
35.3%
100
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
34.9%
673
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 15.3%
224
21.8%
62
19.1%
48
16.7%
334
No 36.7%
538
29.1%
83
27.5%
69
34.5%
690
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share