General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP_3

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.77
Yes 292 14.6% 72.6% .33
No 547 27.4% 99.9% 1.43
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.06
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 25.4%
88
15.2%
92
15.5%
87
6.9%
22
1.9%
3
14.7%
292
No 17.9%
62
24.6%
149
30.4%
171
37.4%
120
26.3%
41
27.3%
543
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 15.7%
202
15.1%
26
13.3%
47
9.2%
17
14.6%
292
No 25.4%
328
27.9%
48
28.6%
101
37.8%
70
27.4%
547
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 14.6%
125
14.6%
167
14.6%
292
No 24.8%
212
29.2%
335
27.4%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 14.6%
150
12.4%
63
18.8%
6
15.5%
50
21.8%
22
14.6%
291
No 28.8%
295
27.2%
138
31.3%
10
24.8%
80
21.8%
22
27.4%
545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 16.2%
48
13.1%
31
16.1%
118
13.8%
39
13.9%
43
6.8%
5
14.7%
284
No 26.4%
78
30.8%
73
26.3%
192
27.2%
77
29.0%
90
32.4%
24
27.7%
534
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 13.7%
201
18.2%
52
15.5%
39
14.6%
292
No 29.2%
428
24.9%
71
19.1%
48
27.4%
547
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share