General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION_1

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.29
Yes, respondent belongs 114 5.7% 39.3% -.76
Yes, spouse belongs 48 2.4% 41.7% -.23
Yes, both belong 16 .8% 42.5% .3
No, neither belong 1149 57.5% 99.9% .83
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes, respondent belongs 2.3%
8
5.8%
35
9.1%
51
5.0%
16
2.6%
4
5.7%
114
Yes, spouse belongs 0.9%
3
2.6%
16
4.1%
23
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
48
Yes, both belong 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 66.0%
229
57.8%
350
52.1%
293
54.2%
174
62.8%
98
57.4%
1144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes, respondent belongs 4.9%
63
6.4%
11
7.4%
26
7.6%
14
5.7%
114
Yes, spouse belongs 2.5%
32
1.7%
3
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.4%
48
Yes, both belong 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 58.1%
749
61.6%
106
54.4%
192
55.1%
102
57.5%
1149
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes, respondent belongs 7.4%
63
4.5%
51
5.7%
114
Yes, spouse belongs 1.8%
15
2.9%
33
2.4%
48
Yes, both belong 0.5%
4
1.0%
12
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 55.5%
474
58.9%
675
57.5%
1149
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes, respondent belongs 6.2%
64
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
5.7%
113
Yes, spouse belongs 2.2%
23
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.4%
48
Yes, both belong 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 56.6%
581
57.2%
290
68.8%
22
61.3%
198
52.5%
53
57.5%
1144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes, respondent belongs 6.1%
18
5.1%
12
6.3%
46
5.7%
16
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
5.6%
109
Yes, spouse belongs 1.0%
3
3.0%
7
2.7%
20
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
2.4%
46
Yes, both belong 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 60.5%
179
57.4%
136
55.3%
404
58.7%
166
59.0%
183
55.4%
41
57.4%
1109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
82
8.1%
23
3.6%
9
5.7%
114
Yes, spouse belongs 2.7%
39
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
2.4%
48
Yes, both belong 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No, neither belong 57.2%
837
56.8%
162
59.8%
150
57.5%
1149
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share