General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION_2

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.96
Yes, respondent belongs 91 4.6% 53.3% -.45
Yes, spouse belongs 40 2% 55.3% .07
Yes, both belong 20 1% 56.3% .58
No, neither belong 871 43.6% 99.9% 1.09
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes, respondent belongs 3.7%
13
4.6%
28
6.4%
36
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
4.6%
91
Yes, spouse belongs 0.9%
3
2.8%
17
3.4%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
Yes, both belong 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No, neither belong 48.7%
169
40.8%
247
40.9%
230
47.0%
151
44.9%
70
43.5%
867
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes, respondent belongs 3.5%
45
5.2%
9
7.1%
25
6.5%
12
4.6%
91
Yes, spouse belongs 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
40
Yes, both belong 0.9%
11
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
No, neither belong 43.6%
562
45.9%
79
39.9%
141
48.1%
89
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes, respondent belongs 5.7%
49
3.7%
42
4.6%
91
Yes, spouse belongs 1.8%
15
2.2%
25
2.0%
40
Yes, both belong 0.8%
7
1.1%
13
1.0%
20
No, neither belong 40.4%
345
45.9%
526
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes, respondent belongs 4.7%
48
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
4.5%
90
Yes, spouse belongs 1.9%
19
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
2.0%
40
Yes, both belong 1.2%
12
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No, neither belong 44.4%
456
41.6%
211
56.3%
18
45.2%
146
37.6%
38
43.7%
869
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes, respondent belongs 6.4%
19
4.6%
11
5.2%
38
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.6%
89
Yes, spouse belongs 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
2.2%
16
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
Yes, both belong 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No, neither belong 45.3%
134
44.7%
106
42.1%
308
45.2%
128
44.5%
138
39.2%
29
43.7%
843
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes, respondent belongs 4.1%
60
9.1%
26
2.0%
5
4.6%
91
Yes, spouse belongs 2.3%
33
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.0%
40
Yes, both belong 1.2%
17
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
20
No, neither belong 44.6%
653
39.3%
112
42.2%
106
43.6%
871
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share