General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION_3

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.8
Yes, respondent belongs 79 4% 61.9% -.28
Yes, spouse belongs 28 1.4% 63.3% .24
Yes, both belong 13 .7% 64% .76
No, neither belong 717 35.9% 99.8% 1.29
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes, respondent belongs 2.0%
7
4.1%
25
5.7%
32
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
4.0%
79
Yes, spouse belongs 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
2.3%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 40.3%
140
33.0%
200
36.8%
207
39.3%
126
26.3%
41
35.8%
714
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes, respondent belongs 2.9%
37
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
4.0%
79
Yes, spouse belongs 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
Yes, both belong 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 36.0%
465
37.2%
64
32.9%
116
38.9%
72
35.9%
717
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes, respondent belongs 4.7%
40
3.4%
39
4.0%
79
Yes, spouse belongs 1.3%
11
1.5%
17
1.4%
28
Yes, both belong 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 33.0%
282
38.0%
435
35.9%
717
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes, respondent belongs 4.2%
43
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
3.9%
78
Yes, spouse belongs 1.4%
14
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
28
Yes, both belong 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 36.7%
377
34.7%
176
50.0%
16
34.4%
111
34.7%
35
35.9%
715
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes, respondent belongs 4.7%
14
4.6%
11
4.7%
34
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.0%
78
Yes, spouse belongs 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.4%
10
2.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Yes, both belong 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 36.1%
107
35.9%
85
35.7%
261
35.3%
100
39.0%
121
33.8%
25
36.2%
699
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes, respondent belongs 4.0%
59
5.6%
16
1.6%
4
4.0%
79
Yes, spouse belongs 1.6%
24
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
28
Yes, both belong 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No, neither belong 36.6%
536
35.8%
102
31.5%
79
35.9%
717
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share