General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELA_1

Is everyone in the household related to you in some way? IF NO: How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way? (UNRELAT_1)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 676 33.8% 33.8% -1.05
0 1174 58.7% 92.5% .3
1 99 5% 97.5% 1.64
2 30 1.5% 99% 2.99
3 16 .8% 99.8% 4.33
4 3 .2% 99.9% 5.67
6 1 .1% 100% 8.36
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
83
28.5%
173
31.5%
177
48.0%
154
52.6%
82
33.6%
669
0 57.9%
201
64.5%
391
62.5%
351
49.8%
160
44.9%
70
58.9%
1173
1 10.4%
36
5.1%
31
4.3%
24
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
5.0%
99
2 3.2%
11
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
3 3.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
4 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
422
34.3%
59
35.4%
125
37.8%
70
33.8%
676
0 58.7%
757
58.1%
100
59.2%
209
58.4%
108
58.7%
1174
1 5.2%
67
6.4%
11
4.2%
15
3.2%
6
5.0%
99
2 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
3 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
302
32.6%
374
33.8%
676
0 55.0%
470
61.4%
704
58.7%
1174
1 5.5%
47
4.5%
52
5.0%
99
2 3.0%
26
0.3%
4
1.5%
30
3 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
4 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
339
29.8%
151
37.5%
12
40.9%
132
36.6%
37
33.7%
671
0 61.1%
627
61.9%
314
59.4%
19
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
58.8%
1169
1 3.8%
39
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
8.9%
9
4.9%
98
2 1.2%
12
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
3 0.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
116
34.2%
81
33.2%
243
30.0%
85
31.9%
99
28.4%
21
33.4%
645
0 48.3%
143
55.3%
131
60.5%
442
63.6%
180
62.6%
194
67.6%
50
59.0%
1140
1 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
4.5%
33
3.2%
9
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
5.0%
96
2 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
1.1%
8
2.5%
7
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
1.6%
30
3 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
4 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
483
44.6%
127
26.3%
66
33.8%
676
0 60.0%
878
49.8%
142
61.4%
154
58.7%
1174
1 5.2%
76
4.2%
12
4.4%
11
5.0%
99
2 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
4.4%
11
1.5%
30
3 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
0.8%
16
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share