General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELA_2

Is everyone in the household related to you in some way? IF NO: How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way? (UNRELAT_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 890 44.5% 44.5% -.92
0 987 49.4% 93.9% .51
1 89 4.5% 98.3% 1.95
2 22 1.1% 99.4% 3.39
3 8 .4% 99.8% 4.82
4 3 .2% 100% 6.26
6 1 .1% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.6%
127
38.3%
232
42.7%
240
55.5%
178
69.2%
108
44.4%
885
0 50.7%
176
55.4%
336
51.8%
291
42.7%
137
28.8%
45
49.4%
985
1 7.5%
26
5.0%
30
4.6%
26
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
4.5%
89
2 3.2%
11
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
3 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
4 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.5%
587
44.8%
77
43.1%
152
40.0%
74
44.5%
890
0 48.0%
619
48.8%
84
53.0%
187
52.4%
97
49.4%
987
1 4.7%
60
4.7%
8
3.4%
12
4.9%
9
4.5%
89
2 1.0%
13
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
5
1.1%
22
3 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
397
43.0%
493
44.5%
890
0 45.8%
391
52.0%
596
49.4%
987
1 5.2%
44
3.9%
45
4.5%
89
2 1.9%
16
0.5%
6
1.1%
22
3 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
4 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.8%
439
45.2%
229
40.6%
13
48.9%
158
42.6%
43
44.3%
882
0 51.8%
531
50.7%
257
56.3%
18
40.6%
131
46.5%
47
49.5%
984
1 4.3%
44
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
7.9%
8
4.5%
89
2 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
3 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.4%
152
42.6%
101
43.8%
320
39.9%
113
41.3%
128
50.0%
37
44.1%
851
0 39.2%
116
48.9%
116
49.9%
365
56.2%
159
54.2%
168
47.3%
35
49.7%
959
1 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
4.4%
32
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
4.5%
87
2 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
3 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
641
48.4%
138
44.2%
111
44.5%
890
0 49.6%
726
46.7%
133
51.0%
128
49.4%
987
1 4.9%
72
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
4.5%
89
2 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.1%
22
3 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share