General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELA_3

Is everyone in the household related to you in some way? IF NO: How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way? (UNRELAT_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) 8 or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1073 53.7% 53.7% -.74
0 814 40.7% 94.4% .61
1 84 4.2% 98.6% 1.96
2 16 .8% 99.4% 3.3
3 5 .3% 99.6% 4.65
4 6 .3% 99.9% 6
8 or more 1 .1% 100% 11.39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
163
49.2%
298
51.1%
287
63.2%
203
75.0%
117
53.6%
1068
0 41.5%
144
45.0%
273
44.1%
248
34.6%
111
23.1%
36
40.8%
812
1 8.1%
28
4.6%
28
3.4%
19
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
4.2%
84
2 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
3 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
4 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.8%
720
52.9%
91
49.0%
173
48.1%
89
53.7%
1073
0 38.1%
492
40.1%
69
47.0%
166
47.0%
87
40.7%
814
1 4.4%
57
4.7%
8
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
4.2%
84
2 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
3 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
4 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.0%
478
51.9%
595
53.7%
1073
0 38.1%
325
42.7%
489
40.7%
814
1 3.9%
33
4.5%
51
4.2%
84
2 1.3%
11
0.4%
5
0.8%
16
3 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
4 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
521
56.0%
284
56.3%
18
59.1%
191
51.5%
52
53.6%
1066
0 44.0%
451
39.3%
199
37.5%
12
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
40.8%
811
1 3.9%
40
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
4.2%
84
2 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
4 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
178
55.7%
132
53.1%
388
52.7%
149
46.8%
145
48.6%
36
53.2%
1028
0 31.4%
93
39.2%
93
41.2%
301
43.1%
122
48.1%
149
47.3%
35
41.1%
793
1 6.8%
20
4.2%
10
4.0%
29
2.5%
7
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
4.2%
82
2 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
3 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.0%
762
57.9%
165
58.2%
146
53.7%
1073
0 41.6%
609
37.9%
108
38.6%
97
40.7%
814
1 4.9%
72
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
4.2%
84
2 1.0%
14
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
3 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
4 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share