General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI_1

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.09
Yes 572 28.6% 66.3% .03
No 671 33.6% 99.9% 1.16
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Yes 36.6%
127
29.7%
180
29.4%
165
20.2%
65
20.5%
32
28.6%
569
No 28.5%
99
29.9%
181
35.1%
197
37.7%
121
45.5%
71
33.6%
669
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Yes 15.1%
195
39.0%
67
57.2%
202
58.4%
108
28.6%
572
No 45.2%
583
29.1%
50
7.6%
27
5.9%
11
33.6%
671
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Yes 30.8%
263
27.0%
309
28.6%
572
No 30.2%
258
36.0%
413
33.6%
671
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Yes 27.8%
285
25.4%
129
37.5%
12
35.3%
114
28.7%
29
28.6%
569
No 36.3%
372
30.2%
153
34.4%
11
31.0%
100
31.7%
32
33.6%
668
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Yes 33.4%
99
38.0%
90
24.9%
182
30.4%
86
28.1%
87
23.0%
17
29.1%
561
No 31.4%
93
23.2%
55
35.4%
259
35.3%
100
34.5%
107
37.8%
28
33.2%
642
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Yes 31.3%
458
25.3%
72
16.7%
42
28.6%
572
No 33.5%
491
41.4%
118
24.7%
62
33.6%
671
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share