General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCIT_2

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . . (USCITIZN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  3) A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.)
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1821 91.1% 91.1% -.25
A U.S. citizen 87 4.4% 95.4% 1.37
Not a U.S. citizen 82 4.1% 99.5% 2.99
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 1 .1% 99.6% 4.6
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 5 .3% 99.8% 6.22
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 12.69
No answer 3 .2% 100% 14.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
318
86.1%
522
94.1%
529
93.1%
299
93.6%
146
91.1%
1814
A U.S. citizen 1.2%
4
5.9%
36
3.9%
22
5.3%
17
5.1%
8
4.4%
87
Not a U.S. citizen 6.1%
21
7.6%
46
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
4.1%
82
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.7%
1183
94.2%
162
91.5%
323
82.7%
153
91.1%
1821
A U.S. citizen 3.6%
46
2.3%
4
4.5%
16
11.4%
21
4.4%
87
Not a U.S. citizen 4.2%
54
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
5.4%
10
4.1%
82
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
779
90.9%
1042
91.1%
1821
A U.S. citizen 4.9%
42
3.9%
45
4.4%
87
Not a U.S. citizen 3.7%
32
4.4%
50
4.1%
82
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
979
83.4%
423
87.5%
28
92.0%
297
85.1%
86
91.2%
1813
A U.S. citizen 2.5%
26
7.1%
36
12.5%
4
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
4.3%
86
Not a U.S. citizen 1.7%
17
8.7%
44
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
10.9%
11
4.1%
81
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
269
93.2%
221
89.7%
656
91.9%
260
93.2%
289
93.2%
69
91.4%
1764
A U.S. citizen 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
4.8%
35
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.2%
81
Not a U.S. citizen 4.1%
12
1.7%
4
5.1%
37
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
1387
96.1%
274
63.7%
160
91.1%
1821
A U.S. citizen 2.9%
43
2.5%
7
14.7%
37
4.4%
87
Not a U.S. citizen 2.0%
29
1.4%
4
19.5%
49
4.1%
82
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share