General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCIT_3

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . . (USCITIZN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1875 93.8% 93.8% -.21
A U.S. citizen 66 3.3% 97.1% 1.9
Not a U.S. citizen 56 2.8% 99.9% 4.02
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 1 .1% 99.9% 8.25
No answer 2 .1% 100% 18.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
325
90.6%
549
95.2%
535
94.7%
304
98.7%
154
93.7%
1867
A U.S. citizen 1.4%
5
4.5%
27
2.8%
16
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
3.3%
66
Not a U.S. citizen 4.6%
16
4.6%
28
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
1218
96.5%
166
93.5%
330
87.0%
161
93.8%
1875
A U.S. citizen 2.6%
34
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
9.2%
17
3.3%
66
Not a U.S. citizen 2.8%
36
2.3%
4
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
2.8%
56
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
801
93.7%
1074
93.8%
1875
A U.S. citizen 3.4%
29
3.2%
37
3.3%
66
Not a U.S. citizen 2.7%
23
2.9%
33
2.8%
56
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
87.8%
445
90.6%
29
93.8%
303
87.1%
88
93.8%
1866
A U.S. citizen 1.4%
14
5.5%
28
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
3.3%
65
Not a U.S. citizen 0.9%
9
6.7%
34
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
5.9%
6
2.8%
55
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
277
94.9%
225
92.2%
674
94.0%
266
95.8%
297
97.3%
72
93.8%
1811
A U.S. citizen 3.7%
11
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
3.3%
63
Not a U.S. citizen 2.7%
8
1.7%
4
3.7%
27
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
54
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1407
98.2%
280
74.9%
188
93.8%
1875
A U.S. citizen 2.3%
33
1.1%
3
12.0%
30
3.3%
66
Not a U.S. citizen 1.5%
22
0.7%
2
12.7%
32
2.8%
56
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share