General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY_1

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.73
Yes 747 37.4% 71.8% -.13
No 473 23.7% 95.5% .47
Don't know 91 4.6% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 39.2%
136
39.8%
241
35.8%
201
38.6%
124
27.6%
43
37.4%
745
No 20.2%
70
21.9%
133
26.2%
147
25.2%
81
24.4%
38
23.5%
469
Don't know 4.3%
15
4.3%
26
2.7%
15
5.9%
19
10.3%
16
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 39.1%
505
38.4%
66
32.6%
115
33.0%
61
37.4%
747
No 20.2%
261
26.2%
45
30.0%
106
33.0%
61
23.7%
473
Don't know 5.2%
67
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
4.3%
8
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 36.8%
314
37.8%
433
37.4%
747
No 28.0%
239
20.4%
234
23.7%
473
Don't know 2.7%
23
5.9%
68
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 37.4%
384
37.7%
191
50.0%
16
34.4%
111
41.6%
42
37.4%
744
No 22.6%
232
23.7%
120
25.0%
8
25.4%
82
25.7%
26
23.5%
468
Don't know 5.1%
52
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 38.9%
115
39.2%
93
39.1%
286
34.6%
98
32.9%
102
41.9%
31
37.5%
725
No 20.3%
60
23.2%
55
24.5%
179
24.7%
70
27.4%
85
20.3%
15
24.0%
464
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
3.3%
24
3.9%
11
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
3.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 37.0%
542
40.4%
115
35.9%
90
37.4%
747
No 24.7%
361
18.9%
54
23.1%
58
23.7%
473
Don't know 3.8%
56
6.7%
19
6.4%
16
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share