General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY_2

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.6
Yes 499 25% 74.8% .03
No 445 22.3% 97.1% .66
Don't know 16 .8% 97.9% 4.47
No answer 43 2.2% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 29.4%
102
26.1%
158
22.8%
128
25.9%
83
17.9%
28
25.1%
499
No 18.4%
64
20.5%
124
24.0%
135
26.5%
85
22.4%
35
22.2%
443
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 26.0%
336
30.2%
52
20.4%
72
21.1%
39
25.0%
499
No 18.2%
235
20.9%
36
30.6%
108
35.7%
66
22.3%
445
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 2.2%
29
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
3.2%
6
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 24.2%
207
25.5%
292
25.0%
499
No 24.1%
206
20.9%
239
22.3%
445
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
9
0.8%
16
No answer 1.6%
14
2.5%
29
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 26.3%
270
22.7%
115
31.3%
10
23.5%
76
25.7%
26
25.0%
497
No 22.7%
233
20.9%
106
31.3%
10
21.7%
70
24.8%
25
22.3%
444
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 1.9%
19
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 23.6%
70
21.1%
50
27.2%
199
22.3%
63
25.8%
80
28.4%
21
25.0%
483
No 20.9%
62
29.1%
69
20.5%
150
23.0%
65
23.5%
73
17.6%
13
22.4%
432
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
2.5%
18
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 25.2%
369
27.4%
78
20.7%
52
25.0%
499
No 24.0%
351
15.4%
44
19.9%
50
22.3%
445
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 1.5%
22
4.9%
14
2.8%
7
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share