General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY_3

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1565 78.3% 78.3% -.38
Yes 205 10.3% 88.5% .57
No 207 10.4% 98.9% 1.53
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
276
79.7%
483
76.9%
432
73.8%
237
82.7%
129
78.2%
1557
Yes 12.1%
42
9.6%
58
11.0%
62
11.2%
36
4.5%
7
10.3%
205
No 7.8%
27
9.9%
60
10.9%
61
12.8%
41
11.5%
18
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
1025
79.1%
136
76.2%
269
73.0%
135
78.3%
1565
Yes 10.4%
134
14.0%
24
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
10.3%
205
No 8.7%
112
7.0%
12
14.7%
52
16.8%
31
10.4%
207
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
669
78.2%
896
78.3%
1565
Yes 9.4%
80
10.9%
125
10.3%
205
No 11.6%
99
9.4%
108
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.5%
17
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.0%
780
80.9%
410
81.3%
26
82.0%
265
74.3%
75
78.2%
1556
Yes 11.5%
118
10.1%
51
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
10.9%
11
10.2%
203
No 10.7%
110
8.7%
44
9.4%
3
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
10.4%
207
Don't know 1.8%
18
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
237
79.3%
188
78.8%
576
78.4%
222
74.5%
231
74.3%
55
78.1%
1509
Yes 9.8%
29
6.8%
16
10.9%
80
9.2%
26
12.6%
39
12.2%
9
10.3%
199
No 9.5%
28
13.1%
31
9.3%
68
11.0%
31
11.0%
34
12.2%
9
10.4%
201
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
1133
78.9%
225
82.5%
207
78.3%
1565
Yes 10.6%
155
9.8%
28
8.8%
22
10.3%
205
No 10.9%
160
9.1%
26
8.4%
21
10.4%
207
Don't know 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share