General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VERSIO_2

Version of questionnaire administered (VERSION_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.39
1 511 25.6% 48.8% -.49
2 492 24.6% 73.4% .41
3 533 26.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
1 23.6%
82
24.3%
147
25.6%
144
30.2%
97
25.6%
40
25.6%
510
2 26.2%
91
24.1%
146
24.2%
136
26.5%
85
20.5%
32
24.6%
490
3 27.7%
96
25.4%
154
28.1%
158
25.2%
81
26.9%
42
26.7%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
1 24.5%
316
23.8%
41
28.0%
99
29.7%
55
25.6%
511
2 22.9%
295
29.1%
50
25.2%
89
31.4%
58
24.6%
492
3 27.3%
352
24.4%
42
25.8%
91
25.9%
48
26.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
1 25.9%
221
25.3%
290
25.6%
511
2 24.9%
213
24.3%
279
24.6%
492
3 23.9%
204
28.7%
329
26.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
1 26.8%
275
23.3%
118
21.9%
7
23.2%
75
32.7%
33
25.5%
508
2 25.0%
257
22.5%
114
40.6%
13
25.1%
81
25.7%
26
24.7%
491
3 27.3%
280
27.2%
138
15.6%
5
26.3%
85
22.8%
23
26.7%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
1 23.0%
68
26.2%
62
26.1%
191
23.3%
66
28.4%
88
27.0%
20
25.6%
495
2 24.3%
72
26.6%
63
24.4%
178
24.4%
69
23.9%
74
23.0%
17
24.5%
473
3 29.4%
87
26.2%
62
26.0%
190
29.3%
83
26.1%
81
23.0%
17
26.9%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
1 26.4%
387
23.9%
68
22.3%
56
25.6%
511
2 24.8%
363
25.3%
72
22.7%
57
24.6%
492
3 27.3%
400
25.6%
73
23.9%
60
26.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share