General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VERSIO_3

Version of questionnaire administered (VERSION_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.09
1 435 21.8% 58% -.24
2 405 20.3% 78.2% .62
3 436 21.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
1 20.5%
71
20.3%
123
23.1%
130
26.2%
84
17.3%
27
21.8%
435
2 21.6%
75
19.0%
115
21.4%
120
23.4%
75
11.5%
18
20.2%
403
3 21.6%
75
20.8%
126
24.7%
139
20.9%
67
17.3%
27
21.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
1 20.5%
265
20.9%
36
23.8%
84
27.0%
50
21.8%
435
2 18.9%
244
25.0%
43
19.8%
70
25.9%
48
20.3%
405
3 22.2%
287
18.0%
31
22.4%
79
21.1%
39
21.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
1 21.7%
185
21.8%
250
21.8%
435
2 20.5%
175
20.1%
230
20.3%
405
3 19.0%
162
23.9%
274
21.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
1 24.0%
246
19.1%
97
18.8%
6
18.0%
58
25.7%
26
21.8%
433
2 20.5%
210
17.8%
90
34.4%
11
21.7%
70
22.8%
23
20.3%
404
3 22.9%
235
22.3%
113
15.6%
5
18.6%
60
20.8%
21
21.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
1 19.9%
59
20.7%
49
21.2%
155
21.6%
61
25.5%
79
25.7%
19
21.9%
422
2 20.3%
60
21.9%
52
20.9%
153
18.4%
52
20.0%
62
17.6%
13
20.3%
392
3 22.6%
67
21.9%
52
21.5%
157
22.6%
64
23.2%
72
21.6%
16
22.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
1 22.6%
331
21.1%
60
17.5%
44
21.8%
435
2 20.8%
304
21.8%
62
15.5%
39
20.3%
405
3 22.3%
327
21.4%
61
19.1%
48
21.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share