General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSS_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. F. Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria. (Is that true or false?) (VIRUSES_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.74
True 450 22.5% 60.2% -.21
False 674 33.7% 93.9% .32
Don't know 121 6.1% 100% 3.5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 26.5%
92
21.1%
128
20.1%
113
23.4%
75
25.6%
40
22.5%
448
False 33.7%
117
33.7%
204
38.3%
215
28.7%
92
27.6%
43
33.7%
671
Don't know 4.9%
17
4.8%
29
6.0%
34
6.5%
21
12.8%
20
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 27.0%
348
18.6%
32
13.9%
49
11.4%
21
22.5%
450
False 26.4%
340
44.8%
77
47.0%
166
49.2%
91
33.7%
674
Don't know 7.1%
91
4.7%
8
4.2%
15
3.8%
7
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 23.9%
204
21.5%
246
22.5%
450
False 30.0%
256
36.5%
418
33.7%
674
Don't know 7.4%
63
5.1%
58
6.1%
121
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 23.8%
244
21.1%
107
15.6%
5
21.4%
69
21.8%
22
22.5%
447
False 34.0%
349
28.6%
145
53.1%
17
39.9%
129
31.7%
32
33.8%
672
Don't know 6.4%
66
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
6.9%
7
6.0%
120
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 25.0%
74
18.1%
43
22.4%
164
26.1%
74
20.6%
64
21.6%
16
22.5%
435
False 34.5%
102
38.8%
92
32.0%
234
34.6%
98
35.8%
111
35.1%
26
34.3%
663
Don't know 5.4%
16
4.2%
10
6.2%
45
4.9%
14
6.1%
19
4.1%
3
5.5%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 19.9%
292
36.8%
105
21.1%
53
22.5%
450
False 39.3%
576
21.4%
61
14.7%
37
33.7%
674
Don't know 5.6%
82
8.4%
24
6.0%
15
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share