General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI_2

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.49
Yes 234 11.7% 85.9% .69
No 276 13.8% 99.7% 1.86
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 8.94
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Yes 14.4%
50
11.2%
68
12.1%
68
10.6%
34
7.7%
12
11.6%
232
No 12.4%
43
11.2%
68
15.3%
86
16.8%
54
16.0%
25
13.9%
276
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Yes 5.3%
68
18.6%
32
23.5%
83
27.6%
51
11.7%
234
No 19.3%
249
9.3%
16
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
13.8%
276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Yes 12.2%
104
11.3%
130
11.7%
234
No 11.5%
98
15.5%
178
13.8%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Yes 11.5%
118
11.8%
60
21.9%
7
10.8%
35
12.9%
13
11.7%
233
No 15.4%
158
13.0%
66
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
13.9%
276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Yes 14.5%
43
15.2%
36
10.7%
78
11.0%
31
10.3%
32
12.2%
9
11.9%
229
No 13.5%
40
13.1%
31
14.4%
105
14.5%
41
12.9%
40
14.9%
11
13.9%
268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Yes 13.2%
193
7.4%
21
8.0%
20
11.7%
234
No 13.5%
197
15.4%
44
13.9%
35
13.8%
276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share