General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITR_2

Number of visitors in household (VISITORS_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No visitors
  1) 1 visitor
  2) 2 visitors
  3) 3 visitors
  4) 4 visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.58
No visitors 1481 74.1% 97.3% .39
1 visitor 44 2.2% 99.5% 2.35
2 visitors 7 .4% 99.8% 4.32
3 visitors 1 .1% 99.9% 6.29
4 visitors 3 .2% 100% 8.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
No visitors 74.1%
257
70.5%
427
74.9%
421
80.7%
259
72.4%
113
74.1%
1477
1 visitor 2.6%
9
3.0%
18
2.3%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
2 visitors 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 visitors 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
No visitors 71.6%
923
76.2%
131
76.8%
271
84.3%
156
74.1%
1481
1 visitor 2.4%
31
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
2 visitors 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
4 visitors 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
No visitors 72.5%
619
75.2%
862
74.1%
1481
1 visitor 1.8%
15
2.5%
29
2.2%
44
2 visitors 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 visitors 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
No visitors 76.4%
784
70.4%
357
78.1%
25
71.8%
232
77.2%
78
74.2%
1476
1 visitor 2.2%
23
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.2%
44
2 visitors 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4 visitors 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
No visitors 72.6%
215
76.4%
181
73.5%
537
74.2%
210
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.2%
1433
1 visitor 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.6%
19
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
44
2 visitors 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
4 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
No visitors 76.4%
1119
69.5%
198
65.3%
164
74.1%
1481
1 visitor 1.6%
24
4.9%
14
2.4%
6
2.2%
44
2 visitors 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
3 visitors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 visitors 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share