General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITR_3

Number of visitors in household (VISITORS_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No visitors
  1) 1 visitor
  2) 2 visitors
  4) 4 visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.22
No visitors 1234 61.7% 97.9% .61
1 visitor 33 1.7% 99.6% 2.45
2 visitors 7 .4% 99.9% 4.28
4 visitors 2 .1% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
No visitors 61.7%
214
57.6%
349
67.1%
377
69.2%
222
44.9%
70
61.8%
1232
1 visitor 1.7%
6
1.8%
11
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
31
2 visitors 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
4 visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
No visitors 59.7%
770
59.9%
103
64.6%
228
71.9%
133
61.7%
1234
1 visitor 1.6%
20
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
33
2 visitors 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
4 visitors 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
No visitors 59.5%
508
63.4%
726
61.7%
1234
1 visitor 1.3%
11
1.9%
22
1.7%
33
2 visitors 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
4 visitors 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
No visitors 65.4%
671
56.6%
287
68.8%
22
57.0%
184
65.3%
66
61.8%
1230
1 visitor 1.4%
14
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.6%
32
2 visitors 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
4 visitors 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
No visitors 59.8%
177
63.3%
150
61.3%
448
61.1%
173
67.4%
209
62.2%
46
62.3%
1203
1 visitor 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.7%
32
2 visitors 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
4 visitors 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
No visitors 64.0%
937
61.4%
175
48.6%
122
61.7%
1234
1 visitor 1.4%
20
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
1.7%
33
2 visitors 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
4 visitors 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share