General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE04_1

In 2004, you remember that Kerry ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1326 66.3% 66.3% -.5
Did not vote 507 25.4% 91.7% .53
Ineligible 142 7.1% 98.8% 1.55
Don't know/Can't remember 19 1% 99.7% 6.65
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Voted 47.6%
165
60.1%
364
71.7%
403
79.4%
255
85.9%
134
66.3%
1321
Did not vote 33.7%
117
28.9%
175
24.0%
135
17.8%
57
13.5%
21
25.4%
505
Ineligible 18.2%
63
10.4%
63
2.3%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
142
Don't know/Can't remember 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 58.0%
748
76.7%
132
82.4%
291
83.8%
155
66.3%
1326
Did not vote 31.6%
408
19.8%
34
13.6%
48
9.2%
17
25.4%
507
Ineligible 8.8%
114
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
6.5%
12
7.1%
142
Don't know/Can't remember 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 64.4%
550
67.7%
776
66.3%
1326
Did not vote 26.6%
227
24.4%
280
25.4%
507
Ineligible 7.7%
66
6.6%
76
7.1%
142
Don't know/Can't remember 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 72.7%
746
59.8%
303
78.1%
25
58.5%
189
56.4%
57
66.4%
1320
Did not vote 22.2%
228
26.8%
136
15.6%
5
32.5%
105
29.7%
30
25.3%
504
Ineligible 3.8%
39
12.6%
64
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
12.9%
13
7.1%
142
Don't know/Can't remember 1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Voted 66.9%
198
74.7%
177
60.7%
444
66.8%
189
75.8%
235
79.7%
59
67.4%
1302
Did not vote 25.0%
74
17.7%
42
30.9%
226
24.7%
70
18.4%
57
14.9%
11
24.9%
480
Ineligible 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
7.5%
55
7.1%
20
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
6.8%
132
Don't know/Can't remember 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Voted 72.3%
1058
64.6%
184
33.5%
84
66.3%
1326
Did not vote 23.0%
336
28.4%
81
35.9%
90
25.4%
507
Ineligible 4.1%
60
3.5%
10
28.7%
72
7.1%
142
Don't know/Can't remember 0.5%
8
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share