General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE04_2

In 2004, you remember that Kerry ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.96
Voted 1060 53% 76.2% -.13
Did not vote 369 18.5% 94.7% .71
Ineligible 72 3.6% 98.3% 1.55
Don't know/Can't remember 32 1.6% 99.9% 5.75
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Voted 39.2%
136
47.2%
286
58.2%
327
66.0%
212
61.5%
96
53.1%
1057
Did not vote 25.4%
88
20.8%
126
17.8%
100
13.1%
42
7.7%
12
18.5%
368
Ineligible 11.0%
38
4.6%
28
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
72
Don't know/Can't remember 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
3.8%
6
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Voted 45.1%
582
62.2%
107
65.7%
232
75.1%
139
53.0%
1060
Did not vote 22.9%
295
14.5%
25
9.6%
34
8.1%
15
18.5%
369
Ineligible 4.3%
55
0.6%
1
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
3.6%
72
Don't know/Can't remember 2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Voted 51.6%
441
54.0%
619
53.0%
1060
Did not vote 18.1%
155
18.7%
214
18.5%
369
Ineligible 3.4%
29
3.8%
43
3.6%
72
Don't know/Can't remember 1.4%
12
1.7%
20
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Voted 58.9%
604
44.0%
223
59.4%
19
49.8%
161
49.5%
50
53.1%
1057
Did not vote 16.2%
166
21.1%
107
12.5%
4
21.4%
69
21.8%
22
18.5%
368
Ineligible 2.4%
25
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
8.9%
9
3.6%
72
Don't know/Can't remember 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Voted 54.1%
160
63.3%
150
47.1%
344
52.3%
148
62.3%
193
59.5%
44
53.8%
1039
Did not vote 17.2%
51
11.4%
27
23.1%
169
18.0%
51
13.2%
41
10.8%
8
18.0%
347
Ineligible 5.1%
15
3.0%
7
4.1%
30
4.2%
12
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
3.6%
70
Don't know/Can't remember 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Voted 58.1%
850
51.6%
147
25.1%
63
53.0%
1060
Did not vote 16.6%
243
18.9%
54
28.7%
72
18.5%
369
Ineligible 2.2%
32
2.1%
6
13.5%
34
3.6%
72
Don't know/Can't remember 1.6%
24
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share