General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE04_3

In 2004, you remember that Kerry ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.79
Voted 889 44.5% 80.7% .03
Did not vote 303 15.2% 95.8% .85
Ineligible 50 2.5% 98.3% 1.67
Don't know/Can't remember 29 1.5% 99.8% 5.78
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Voted 30.8%
107
38.9%
236
51.8%
291
59.8%
192
37.8%
59
44.4%
885
Did not vote 22.8%
79
17.0%
103
14.9%
84
8.7%
28
5.8%
9
15.2%
303
Ineligible 7.8%
27
2.5%
15
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Don't know/Can't remember 1.7%
6
1.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.5%
29
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Voted 38.4%
495
50.0%
86
53.5%
189
64.3%
119
44.5%
889
Did not vote 18.8%
242
10.5%
18
9.1%
32
5.9%
11
15.2%
303
Ineligible 2.9%
37
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.5%
50
Don't know/Can't remember 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Voted 43.1%
368
45.5%
521
44.5%
889
Did not vote 14.8%
126
15.4%
177
15.2%
303
Ineligible 2.2%
19
2.7%
31
2.5%
50
Don't know/Can't remember 0.8%
7
1.9%
22
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Voted 50.3%
516
37.5%
190
53.1%
17
36.2%
117
45.5%
46
44.5%
886
Did not vote 13.6%
140
15.6%
79
12.5%
4
18.9%
61
17.8%
18
15.2%
302
Ineligible 1.5%
15
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.5%
50
Don't know/Can't remember 1.9%
20
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Voted 42.6%
126
51.1%
121
39.4%
288
43.8%
124
55.5%
172
58.1%
43
45.3%
874
Did not vote 15.2%
45
11.8%
28
18.5%
135
14.8%
42
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
14.9%
288
Ineligible 3.7%
11
1.3%
3
3.3%
24
2.8%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Don't know/Can't remember 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Voted 48.4%
709
44.2%
126
21.5%
54
44.5%
889
Did not vote 14.1%
206
15.4%
44
21.1%
53
15.2%
303
Ineligible 1.9%
28
1.8%
5
6.8%
17
2.5%
50
Don't know/Can't remember 1.1%
16
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share