General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI_3

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.42
Yes 138 6.9% 90.8% 1.22
No 185 9.3% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
84.7%
513
82.7%
465
82.9%
266
85.9%
134
83.8%
1670
Yes 9.2%
32
6.3%
38
7.7%
43
5.9%
19
3.2%
5
6.9%
137
No 6.6%
23
9.1%
55
9.6%
54
11.2%
36
10.9%
17
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
1074
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
83.9%
1677
Yes 4.0%
52
7.6%
13
13.0%
46
14.6%
27
6.9%
138
No 12.7%
164
7.6%
13
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
735
82.2%
942
83.9%
1677
Yes 6.3%
54
7.3%
84
6.9%
138
No 7.6%
65
10.5%
120
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
857
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.8%
1666
Yes 6.8%
70
7.7%
39
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
7.9%
8
6.9%
138
No 9.6%
99
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
6.9%
7
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
85.7%
203
84.3%
616
82.3%
233
82.6%
256
83.8%
62
83.6%
1614
Yes 10.1%
30
6.8%
16
5.9%
43
7.1%
20
8.4%
26
2.7%
2
7.1%
137
No 7.4%
22
7.6%
18
9.8%
72
10.6%
30
9.0%
28
13.5%
10
9.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1222
84.2%
240
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Yes 7.4%
108
6.0%
17
5.2%
13
6.9%
138
No 9.2%
134
9.8%
28
9.2%
23
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share