General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL1_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Children under 6 (WHOELSE1_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 9.1% 9.1% -1.69
No 1808 90.4% 99.5% .1
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 10.85
No answer 4 .2% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
68
15.3%
93
2.5%
14
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
9.1%
181
No 79.3%
275
83.5%
506
97.5%
548
98.8%
317
98.7%
154
90.4%
1800
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
134
7.6%
13
7.9%
28
3.2%
6
9.1%
181
No 89.1%
1150
92.4%
159
90.9%
321
96.2%
178
90.4%
1808
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
54
11.1%
127
9.1%
181
No 93.1%
795
88.4%
1013
90.4%
1808
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
85
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
8.9%
9
9.0%
179
No 90.9%
933
89.0%
451
93.8%
30
90.7%
293
91.1%
92
90.4%
1799
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
18
6.8%
16
10.7%
78
8.5%
24
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
8.8%
170
No 93.9%
278
93.2%
221
88.5%
647
90.8%
257
90.3%
280
90.5%
67
90.6%
1750
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
104
8.4%
24
21.1%
53
9.1%
181
No 92.6%
1355
90.2%
257
78.1%
196
90.4%
1808
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share