General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL1_2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Children under 6 (WHOELSE1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.65
Yes 152 7.6% 30.8% -.53
No 1381 69.1% 99.9% .59
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 17.3%
60
10.9%
66
3.7%
21
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
7.6%
152
No 59.9%
208
62.7%
380
74.2%
417
80.7%
259
71.8%
112
69.1%
1376
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 8.0%
103
10.5%
18
6.5%
23
4.3%
8
7.6%
152
No 66.5%
858
66.9%
115
72.5%
256
82.2%
152
69.1%
1381
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 4.4%
38
9.9%
114
7.6%
152
No 70.1%
599
68.2%
782
69.1%
1381
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 7.3%
75
7.7%
39
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
8.9%
9
7.6%
152
No 71.6%
735
65.1%
330
75.0%
24
65.9%
213
72.3%
73
69.1%
1375
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
8.2%
60
7.8%
22
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
7.5%
144
No 71.3%
211
72.6%
172
68.3%
499
69.3%
196
70.0%
217
62.2%
46
69.4%
1341
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 7.1%
104
7.0%
20
11.2%
28
7.6%
152
No 71.3%
1044
67.7%
193
57.4%
144
69.1%
1381
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share