General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL1_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Children under 6 (WHOELSE1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.26
Yes 133 6.7% 42.9% -.22
No 1142 57.1% 100% .82
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 13.3%
46
9.7%
59
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
6.7%
133
No 50.1%
174
50.3%
305
66.0%
371
68.2%
219
44.2%
69
57.1%
1138
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 6.9%
89
7.0%
12
6.8%
24
4.3%
8
6.7%
133
No 54.7%
706
57.0%
98
59.2%
209
69.7%
129
57.1%
1142
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 6.4%
55
6.8%
78
6.7%
133
No 54.7%
467
58.9%
675
57.1%
1142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 6.4%
66
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
8.9%
9
6.7%
133
No 60.9%
625
52.5%
266
62.5%
20
51.1%
165
60.4%
61
57.2%
1137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 5.7%
17
5.5%
13
7.5%
55
4.9%
14
8.1%
25
6.8%
5
6.7%
129
No 57.1%
169
59.1%
140
56.1%
410
57.6%
163
60.3%
187
58.1%
43
57.6%
1112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 5.9%
86
8.4%
24
9.2%
23
6.7%
133
No 59.8%
876
55.8%
159
42.6%
107
57.1%
1142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share