General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL2_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Older children (WHOELSE2_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 6.2% 6.2% -1.82
No 1865 93.3% 99.5% .05
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 11.29
No answer 4 .2% 100% 13.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
11
12.2%
74
5.2%
29
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
6.2%
124
No 95.7%
332
86.6%
525
94.8%
533
98.4%
316
96.8%
151
93.2%
1857
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
94
8.7%
15
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
6.2%
124
No 92.2%
1190
91.3%
157
95.5%
337
97.8%
181
93.3%
1865
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
35
7.8%
89
6.2%
124
No 95.3%
814
91.7%
1051
93.3%
1865
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
68
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
6.2%
123
No 92.6%
950
92.1%
467
93.8%
30
96.6%
312
95.0%
96
93.3%
1855
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
23
3.8%
9
7.0%
51
5.3%
15
7.1%
22
1.4%
1
6.3%
121
No 92.2%
273
96.2%
228
92.2%
674
94.0%
266
92.3%
286
97.3%
72
93.2%
1799
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
83
6.3%
18
9.2%
23
6.2%
124
No 94.0%
1376
92.3%
263
90.0%
226
93.3%
1865
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share