General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL2_2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Older children (WHOELSE2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.67
Yes 118 5.9% 29.1% -.55
No 1415 70.8% 99.9% .57
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 3.7%
13
12.0%
73
4.4%
25
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
5.9%
118
No 73.5%
255
61.6%
373
73.5%
413
80.4%
258
71.2%
111
70.8%
1410
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 6.4%
83
4.7%
8
5.1%
18
4.9%
9
5.9%
118
No 68.1%
878
72.7%
125
73.9%
261
81.6%
151
70.8%
1415
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 3.3%
28
7.9%
90
5.9%
118
No 71.3%
609
70.3%
806
70.8%
1415
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 6.9%
71
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
6.9%
7
5.9%
118
No 72.0%
739
68.0%
345
78.1%
25
69.7%
225
74.3%
75
70.8%
1409
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 4.1%
12
6.3%
15
6.2%
45
5.3%
15
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
5.9%
113
No 72.6%
215
72.2%
171
70.3%
514
71.7%
203
71.6%
222
63.5%
47
71.1%
1372
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 4.8%
71
8.4%
24
9.2%
23
5.9%
118
No 73.6%
1077
66.3%
189
59.4%
149
70.8%
1415
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share