General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL2_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Older children (WHOELSE2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.27
Yes 105 5.3% 41.5% -.24
No 1170 58.5% 100% .8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 4.0%
14
8.7%
53
4.8%
27
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
5.2%
103
No 59.4%
206
51.3%
311
64.4%
362
68.8%
221
43.6%
68
58.6%
1168
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 5.8%
75
2.9%
5
5.7%
20
2.7%
5
5.3%
105
No 55.8%
720
61.0%
105
60.3%
213
71.4%
132
58.5%
1170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 3.6%
31
6.5%
74
5.3%
105
No 57.5%
491
59.2%
679
58.5%
1170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 5.4%
55
5.7%
29
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
9.9%
10
5.3%
105
No 62.0%
636
53.3%
270
65.6%
21
55.1%
178
59.4%
60
58.6%
1165
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 3.7%
11
5.9%
14
5.5%
40
3.5%
10
5.5%
17
12.2%
9
5.2%
101
No 59.1%
175
58.6%
139
58.1%
425
59.0%
167
62.9%
195
52.7%
39
59.0%
1140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 4.6%
67
8.4%
24
5.6%
14
5.3%
105
No 61.1%
895
55.8%
159
46.2%
116
58.5%
1170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share