General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL3_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Spouse/partner (WHOELSE3_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 11.8% 11.8% -1.59
No 1754 87.7% 99.5% .14
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 10.5
No answer 4 .2% 100% 12.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
32
12.7%
77
10.5%
59
11.5%
37
19.2%
30
11.8%
235
No 89.6%
311
86.1%
522
89.5%
503
88.5%
284
80.8%
126
87.7%
1746
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
166
14.0%
24
8.2%
29
8.6%
16
11.8%
235
No 86.7%
1118
86.0%
148
90.7%
320
90.8%
168
87.7%
1754
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
138
8.5%
97
11.8%
235
No 83.3%
711
91.0%
1043
87.7%
1754
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
125
11.8%
60
15.6%
5
9.9%
32
12.9%
13
11.8%
235
No 87.0%
893
87.8%
445
84.4%
27
89.8%
290
87.1%
88
87.6%
1743
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
29
7.6%
18
12.4%
91
11.7%
33
13.9%
43
18.9%
14
11.8%
228
No 90.2%
267
92.4%
219
86.7%
634
87.6%
248
85.5%
265
79.7%
59
87.6%
1692
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
191
5.3%
15
11.6%
29
11.8%
235
No 86.6%
1268
93.3%
266
87.6%
220
87.7%
1754
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share