General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL3_2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Spouse/partner (WHOELSE3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.64
Yes 172 8.6% 31.8% -.52
No 1361 68.1% 99.9% .6
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 9.2%
32
8.4%
51
7.8%
44
8.7%
28
10.9%
17
8.6%
172
No 68.0%
236
65.2%
395
70.1%
394
72.9%
234
62.2%
97
68.1%
1356
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 9.3%
120
7.0%
12
7.1%
25
8.1%
15
8.6%
172
No 65.2%
841
70.3%
121
72.0%
254
78.4%
145
68.1%
1361
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 10.4%
89
7.2%
83
8.6%
172
No 64.2%
548
70.9%
813
68.1%
1361
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 9.4%
96
7.3%
37
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
11.9%
12
8.6%
172
No 69.6%
714
65.5%
332
75.0%
24
66.6%
215
69.3%
70
68.1%
1355
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 6.1%
18
6.8%
16
8.6%
63
9.2%
26
12.3%
38
8.1%
6
8.6%
167
No 70.6%
209
71.7%
170
67.9%
496
67.8%
192
66.1%
205
62.2%
46
68.3%
1318
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 9.5%
139
4.2%
12
8.4%
21
8.6%
172
No 68.9%
1009
70.5%
201
60.2%
151
68.1%
1361
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share